01.04.2015 - ongoing Consultant Pediatrician, OAmbf, Pediatric Neurolgy, KER, Ostschweizer Kinderspital, Switzerland
Deputy head : Themenblock Nervensystem, Joint Medical Master, University of Sankt
Gallen (HSG)
1.01.2014 - 31.03.2015 Pediatrician, Neuropediatric Outpatient Clinic and Epilepsy Monitoring Unit, University Children’s Hospital, Tuebingen, Germany
1.04.2011 - 31.12.2013 Paediatric Speciality Trainee, Pediatric Neurolgy, Children's Hospital Tuebingen, Germany
1.08.2010 - 31.03.2011 Paediatric Speciality Trainee, Neonatal Intensive Care, Children's Hospital Tuebingen, Germany7.09.2009 - 31.07.2010 Paediatric Speciality Trainee and Academic Clinical Felow at ICH and GOSH - ACF Walport Felow at the Radiology and Physics Department at the Institute of child health, UCL, London, United Kingdom
1.03.2009 - 6.09.2009 Paediatric Speciality Trainee and Academic Clinical Felow at ICH - Neonatal Unit, Royal London Hospital, London, United Kingdom
1.09.2008 - 28.02.2009 Paediatric Speciality Trainee and Academic Clinical Felow at ICH - General Pediatrics, Royal London Hospital, London, United Kingdom
1.08.2007 - 31.08.2008 Senior House Officer in A&E, Obs.&Gyn. and GP&Paeds., QEQM Hospital, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Trust, United Kingdom
10.10.2006-31.07.2007 Post Doctoral Research, Quantitative Neuroscience, Laboratory of Prof. Sakmann
24.11.2008 Dr. med. (Summa Cum Laude)
Title of the work ’Axonal Arbor Plasticity of the Developing Neocortex’
Department of Cell Physiology, Prof. Sakmann
Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany
09.10.2006 Dr. rer. nat. (Summa Cum Laude)
Title of the work ’Morphological Image Operators for quantitative Neurobiology’
Department of Cell Physiology, Prof. Sakmann
Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany
15.04.1997 - 20.02.2006 Medical Approval, University of Heidelberg
15.04.1997 - 25.05.2003
Diploma in Mathematics
Title of the work ’Simulation von Strömungen in Blutgefäßen’ (’Simulation of flow in blood vessels’)
University of Heidelberg, Germany
1993 - 1996 Abitur (general university-level graduation)
Max-Beckmann-Schule, Frankfurt/Main, Germany
2. Preis der Anna-Müller-Grocholski Stiftung 2018 verliehen durch die Schweizerische Gesellschaft für Neuropädiatrie, für die Arbeit ’Single-Fibre EMG Analysis of the maturation of the neuromuscular endplate during reinnervation after traumatic nerve injury.’
Fifth in the federal competition ’Jugend forscht’ in the specialist area chemistry with
the work: ’Die Polymerase Kettenreaktion - PCR’, Team Work, 1997
- DEGUM-Stufe I, ’Muskel und Nervenultraschall’ , 01/2020
- ’Nerven und Muskel Sonographie’, SGKN/SSNC, Bern, 10.11.2018
- ’Faehigkeitsausweis Elektroneuromyographie’, SGKN/SSNC, Bern, 23.03.2018
- EMG Zertifikat der DGKN, 10.07.2017
- Schwerpunkt Neuropädiatrie, 01.09.2016
- Evozierte Potentiale Zertifikat der DGKN, 14.07.2016
- EEG Zertifikat der DGKN, 28.05.2015
- Medizindidaktische Basisqualifikation, Universität Tübingen, 08.04.2015
- Fachgebundene genetische Beratung, Ärztekammer Baden Würtemberg, 28.02.2015
- Paediatric EMG Course, Guildford, UK, 19.02.2016
- Baiskurs Allergologie, Heidelberg, 22 - 22.6.2013
- Grundkurs Paediatrische Echokardiographie, Tübingen, 18.11.2011
- Evozierte Potentiale im Kindesalter, Sankt Gallen, Ch, 10/2011